IMPORTANT DATES

Abstracts and Papers due:
July 21st, 2007


Notification of acceptance due:
August 21st, 2007


Camera-ready copy due:
August 29th, 2007

Workshop:
  Nov. 9, 2007




Home Page    

Program Organizer    

Program Committee    

Accepted Papers    

Camera-Ready    

Program    

Previous WIDM    

     


ACM

ACM WIDM 2007

CALL FOR PAPERS

9th ACM International Workshop on Web Information and Data Management 

November 9, 2007
Lisboa, Portugal

In conjunction with the 16th International Conference on Knowledge and Information Management
(CIKM 2007)
Sponsored by ACM SIGIR and SIGWEB


WORKSHOP PROGRAM
8:15 - 8:30 Opening Remarks
8:30 - 10:10 Session 1: XML and Semi-Structured Data
"XCentric: Logic Programming for XML Processing"
Jorge Coelho and Mario Florido
"Evaluation of Datalog Extended with an XPath Predicate"
Royi Ronen and Oded Shmueli"
"An approach to XML path matching"
Alexander Vinson, Carlos A. Heuser, Altigran Silva and Edleno Silva de Moura
"FleDEx: Flexible Data Exchange"
Filipe Mesquita, Denilson Barbosa, Eli Cortez and Altigran Silva       
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10 Session 2: P2P and System Design Issues
"Data Allocation Scheme Based on Term Weight for P2P Information Retrieval"
 Hisashi Kurasawa, Hiromi Wakaki, Atsuhiro Takasu and Jun Adachi
"Distributed Monitoring of Peer to Peer Systems"
Serge Abiteboul and Bogdan Marinoiu
"Self-optimizing Block Transfer in Web Service Grids"
Anastasios Gounaris, Christos Yfoulis, Rizos Sakellariou and Marios Dikaiakos
"Load Balancing Distributed Inverted Files"
 Mauricio Marin and Carlos Gomez
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch  Break 
13:30 - 15:10 Session 3: Personalization
"Supporting Personalized Top-k Skyline Queries in High-dimensional Web Data"
Jongwuk Lee, Gae-won You, Seung-won Hwang and Ik-chan Sohn    
"Toward Editable Web Browser: Edit-and-Propagate Operation for Web Browsing"
Satoshi Nakamura, Takehiko Yamamoto and Katsumi Tanaka    
"Mining User Navigation Patterns for Personalizing Topic Directories"
Theodore Dalamagas, Panagiotis Bouros, Theodore Galanis, Magdalini Eirinaki and Timos Sellis
"Extracting the Discussion Structure in Comments on News-Articles"
 Anne Schuth, Maarten Marx and Maarten de Rijke   
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:10  Session 4: Mining Knowledge from Web Data
"Adaptive Web-page Content Identification"
John Gibson, Susan Lubar and Ben Wellner    
"Pattern Detection from Web using AFA Set Theory"
Ikumi horie, Kazunori Yamaguchi and Kenji Kashiwabara    
"Web Based Linkage"
Ergin Elmacioglu, Min-Yen Kan, Dongwon Lee and Yi Zhang.
"Using Neighbors to Date Web Documents"
Sergio Nunes, Cristina Ribeiro and Gabriel David   
17:10 - 17:30 Break
17:30 - 18:45 Session 5: Web Metadata and Search
"Detecting Age of Page Content"
Adam Jatowt, Yukiko Kawai and Katsumi Tanaka
"On Improving Wikipedia Search using Article Quality"
Meiqun HU, Ee-Peng Lim, Aixin Sun, Hady W. Lauw and Ba-Quy Vuong
"SATYA: A Reputation-based Approach for Service Discovery and Selection in Service Oriented Architectures"
Alexandre Gomes Lages, Fl√°via C. Delicato, Paulo F. Pires and Luci Pirmez
18:45-19:00 Closing Remarks